INQUIRER.NET

Ravena, Teng lead respective teams in mini-tournament at Draft Combine

PBA IMAGES


Kiefer Ravena and Jeron Teng captained their respective crews to the top of their groups in the 2017 Gatorade PBA Draft Combine mini-tournament Monday at Gatorade Hoops Center.

Ravena, a two-time UAAP Most Valuable Player, anchored Team A-2 as they swept Group A in lopsided fashion.

The former Ateneo stalwart displayed his playmaking skills in his side’s 71-49 rout of  Team A-1 as Jason Perkins (20 points), Lervin Flores (13 points), and Robbie Herndon (13 points) did the damage on offense.

Ravena, then, took charge down the stretch to pull off the 69-58 win over Team A-3, firing nine of his game-high 24 points in the fourth quarter.

Herndon continued his stellar showing in the second game, going perfect from the field to wound up with 23 markers, as Flores had 13.
Meanwhile, the Teng-led Team B-3 had its victory come in contrasting fashion, squeaking out a 44-41 thriller over Team B-2, and a close 49-48 shave against Team B-1.

Teng showcased his full array of talent in the combine, pacing his side with 10 points in a highly physical first game before going for 23 markers in the second game, but not before dishing out the game winning assist to Kyle Neypes for the go-ahead bucket in the waning seconds of the second game.

But it’s not all Ravena and Teng as the coaches in attendance also took notice of some stalwarts in day one.

Raymar Jose, Louie Vigil, Julian Sargent, Jon Gabriel, Jett Manuel, Gab Dagangon, Davon Potts, and Michael Juico are just some of the prospects who churned out solid performances for their respective teams.

The mini-tournament continues on Tuesday as it goes on to the crossover semis.

Ravena’s Team A-2 will take on Team B-2 of Vigil and Sargent at 9 a.m., while Teng’s Team B-3 face off against Team A-1 of Jose and Manuel at 10 a.m.

Team A-3 of Potts and Mac Tallo and Team B-1 of Juico and Arvie Bringas will also be meeting in a battle for fifth game at 11 a.m., before the losers of the crossover semis face off at 1 p.m. in a battle for third.

There will also be a three-point shootout at 2 p.m., before the Finals commence at 2:30 a.m.

The Scores:

First Game:

A-2 71 – Perkins 20, Flores 13, Herndon 13, De Chavez 8, Ravena 7, Cabahug 6, Manuel 4, Geronimo 0.

A-1 49 – Casiño 12, Dagangon 12, Moralde 11, Jose 8, Apreku 4, Dela Peña 0.

Second Game:

B-2 60 – Vigil 17, Gabriel 13, Palma 12, Sumido 7, Baltazar 6, Sargent 3, Torres 2.

B-1 58 – Bringas 16, Juico 15, Ortega 11, Onwubere 8, Capacio 6, Grimaldo 2, Sollano 0.

Third Game:
A-1 72 – Jose 24, Manuel 22, Dagangon 10, Apreku 6, Casiño 5, Moralde 5.

A-3 68 – Potts 13, Nalos 12, Bulawan 10, Tallo 10, Gabayni 9, Enguio 9, Arong 5.

Fourth Game:

B-3 44 – Teng 10, Grospe 9, Neypes 8, Nicholls 8, Abrigo 5, Sara 4, Cahilig 0.

B-1 41 – Juico 19, Capacio 8, Sollano 6, Grimaldo 3, Ortega 3, Onwubere 2, Bringas 0.

Fifth Game:

A-2 69 – Ravena 24, Herndon 23, Flores 14, Perkins 8, Geronimo 0, Cabahug 0, De Chavez 0.

A-3 58 – Potts 16, Gabayni 12, Arong 10, Tallo 9, Nalos 5, Bulawan 4, Enguio 2.

Sixth Game:

B-3 49 – Teng 23, Grospe 10, Neypes 4, Abrigo 7, Sara 5, Nicholls 0.

B-2 48 – Vigil 16, Gabriel 9, Sargent 9, Baltazar 6, Palma 6, Torres 2, Sumido 0.

Outbrain