INQUIRER.NET

San Miguel seals its twin towers

Christian Standhardinger. Photo by Tristan Tamayo/INQUIRER.net

Christian Standhardinger was selected first overall by San Miguel Beer as expected on Sunday afternoon, and after coming up short in completing the franchise’s second Triple Crown sweep in the recently concluded PBA Season, the Beermen have added a blue-chip material to make another go at it.

The 6-foot-8 Fil-German joins the star-studded team and will form a lethal twin tower combine with reigning four-time MVP June Mar Fajardo as the Beermen added yet another piece in an effort to extend their dynasty while matching up with sister team and newly minted Governors’ Cup titlist Barangay Ginebra’s frontline.

And while San Miguel got bigger, NLEX got the best small man in the 43-man pool as the Road Warriors made heady point guard Kiefer Ravena No. 2 overall, with Blackwater tabbing former Far Eastern U bruiser Raymar Jose at third, Phoenix Petroleum making Jason Perkins the fourth overall pick and Alaska getting the talented Jeron Teng at No. 5.

Standhardinger is expected to join San Miguel early in the Commissioner’s Cup as he will have to play out a live contract with Hong Kong in the Asean Basketball League, and when he arrives, the Beermen can challenge the Gin Kings’ combo of 7-foot Greg Slaughter and 6-foot-9 Japeth Aguilar underneath.

There are no other teams which can talk of at least coming close as far as size is concerned.

GlobalPort went with Fil-Am wingman Robbie Herndon at sixth, with Rey Nambatac, after being selected seventh, getting reunited with former Letran teammate Raymond Almazan and coach Caloy Garcia at Rain or Shine.

Phoenix tapped hardworking forward Sidney Onwubere eighth overall with Star also adding some ceiling by picking Lervin Flores ninth.

TNT KaTropa used the 10th and 11th picks to tab Cebuano guard Mac Tallo of SWU and Colegio de San Lorenzo slotman Jon Gabriel, respectively.

Ginebra claimed UP slasher Jett Manuel as the 12th pick to round out the first round.

NLEX continued to add youth to its frontline, tapping JRU forward Ervin Grospe to open the second round.

Star picked slotman Joseph Gabayni next, Blackwater nabbed slasher Emil Palma, forward Julian Sargent went to Star, while Louie Vigil went to San Miguel.

Davon Potts was selected by Alaska 18th overall, followed by Jom Sollano, who was tabbed by Rain or Shine.

Gwynne Capacio (Star), Jayson Grimaldo (Phoenix), Monbert Arong (TNT), Wilson Baltazar (Phoenix), and Andreas Cahilig (GlobalPort) round out the second round picks.

Outbrain